top of page

Our Staff

 

Our dedicated staff has an impressive array of legal, policy, training, and technical assistance experience that has enabled TLPI to administer quality programming in Indian country since 1996. 

 

Because we are a Native American operated non-profit, our work is personal. We proudly pursue our mission to enhance and strengthen tribal sovereignty and justice while honoring community values, protecting rights, and promoting well-being.

Maria Alidio

Maria Alidio

Tailored Services Administrative Manager

Nan Benally

Nan Benally

Tribal Juvenile Healing to Wellness Court Technical Assistance Specialist

Grace Carson

Grace Carson

Skadden Fellow

Chiara Cournoyer-Bruguier

Chiara Cournoyer-Bruguier

Tribal Child Welfare Specialist

Marlon Footracer

Marlon Footracer

Program Support Specialist

Suzanne Garcia

Suzanne Garcia

Tribal Child Welfare Legal Specialist

Alyssa Harrold

Alyssa Harrold

Tribal Wellness Court Specialist

Chad Jackson

Chad Jackson


Bookkeeper

Sonya LaCoute-Dana

Sonya LaCoute-Dana

Tribal Child Welfare and Permanency Specialist

Cori Matthew

Cori Matthew

Tailored Services Manager

Teresa Nord

Teresa Nord

Tribal Youth Programs Training and Technical Assistance Specialist

Lou Sgroi

Lou Sgroi

Webmaster/ Computer Technician

Janice Thompson

Janice Thompson

Program Coordinator

Cindy Wlasowich

Cindy Wlasowich

Program Assistant

Stephanie Autumn

Stephanie Autumn

Tribal Youth Program Co-Director

Precious Benally

Precious Benally

Tribal Healing to Wellness Court Specialist

Abby Chavez

Abby Chavez

Program Assistant

Elizabeth Deserly

Elizabeth Deserly

Capacity Building Coordination Specialist

Heather Valdez Freedman

Heather Valdez Freedman

Deputy Director

Chia Halpern Beetso

Chia Halpern Beetso

Tribal Courts Specialist

Lonna Hunter

Lonna Hunter

Tribal Victim Resource Specialist

Nadja Jones

Nadja Jones

Project Director, Capacity Building Center for Tribes

Candace Lagou

Candace Lagou

Tribal Child Welfare Prevention Specialist

Antonia Medina

Antonia Medina

Program Assistant

Kristina Pacheco

Kristina Pacheco


Tribal Wellness Court Specialist

Laura Smith

Laura Smith

Program Coordinator

Deb Tobacco

Deb Tobacco

Tribal Youth Programs Training and Technical Assistance Specialist

Chelsea Begay

Chelsea Begay

Program Assistant

Jeremy Braithwaite

Jeremy Braithwaite


Tribal Research Specialist

Bonnie Clairmont

Bonnie Clairmont

Victim Advocacy Specialist

Hannah Ellman

Hannah Ellman

Program Assistant

Jerry Gardner

Jerry Gardner

Executive Director

Jessica Harjo

Jessica Harjo

Operations Director

Ethleen Iron Cloud-Two Dogs

Ethleen Iron Cloud-Two Dogs

Tribal Youth TA Team Manager

Angie Juarez-Monger

Angie Juarez-Monger


Tribal Wellness Court Specialist

Uno Lawthong

Uno Lawthong

Comptroller

Jacob Metoxen

Jacob Metoxen

Juvenile Healing to Wellness Court TA Team Manager

Catherine Retana

Catherine Retana

Tribal Law Specialist

Kelly Stoner

Kelly Stoner

Victim Advocacy Legal Specialist

Heather Torres

Heather Torres

Program Director

bottom of page