top of page

Our Staff

 

Our dedicated staff has an impressive array of legal, policy, training, and technical assistance experience that has enabled TLPI to administer quality programming in Indian country since 1996. 

 

Because we are a Native American operated non-profit, our work is personal. We proudly pursue our mission to enhance and strengthen tribal sovereignty and justice while honoring community values, protecting rights, and promoting well-being.

Maria Alidio

Maria Alidio


Tailored Services Administrative Manager

Chelsea Begay

Chelsea Begay


Program Assistant

Grace Carson

Grace Carson

Skadden Fellow

Chantel Cloud

Chantel Cloud

Tribal Court Collaboration Specialist

Hannah Ellman

Hannah Ellman

Program Assistant, TYRC

Heather Valdez Freedman

Heather Valdez Freedman

Deputy Director

Chia Halpern Beetso

Chia Halpern Beetso

Tribal Courts Specialist

Alyssa Harrold

Alyssa Harrold

Tribal Wellness Court Specialist

Angie Juarez-Monger

Angie Juarez-Monger

Tribal Wellness Court Specialist

Antonia Medina

Antonia Medina


Program Assistant, TYRC

Catherine Retana

Catherine Retana


Tribal Law Specialist

Laura Smith

Laura Smith


Program Coordinator, TYRC

Erin Thin Elk

Erin Thin Elk

Tribal Juvenile Healing to Wellness Court TA Specialist, TYRC

Heather Torres

Heather Torres


Program Director

Ashley Anderson

Ashley Anderson

Juvenile Healing to Wellness Court TTA Manager, TYRC

Nan Benally

Nan Benally

Tribal Juvenile Healing to Wellness Court TA Specialist , TYRC

Abby Chavez

Abby Chavez

Program Assistant

Chiara Cournoyer-Bruguier

Chiara Cournoyer-Bruguier

Tribal Child Welfare Specialist, CBCT

Marlon Footracer

Marlon Footracer

Program Support Specialist

Suzanne Garcia

Suzanne Garcia

Child Welfare Legal Specialist

Jessica Harjo

Jessica Harjo

Operations Director

Ethleen Iron Cloud-Two Dogs

Ethleen Iron Cloud-Two Dogs

Senior Technical Assiatance Specialist

Uno Lawthong

Uno Lawthong


Comptroller

Teresa Nord

Teresa Nord

Training and Technical Assistance Specialist, TYRC

Patricia Sekaquaptewa

Patricia Sekaquaptewa

Juvenile Healing to Wellness Courts TTA Manager, TYRC

Lonna Stevens

Lonna Stevens


Tribal Victim Resource Specialist

Janice Thompson

Janice Thompson


Program Coordinator

Stephanie Autumn

Stephanie Autumn


Tribal Youth Program Director, TYRC

Jeremy Braithwaite

Jeremy Braithwaite


Tribal Research Specialist

Bonnie Clairmont

Bonnie Clairmont

Victim Advocacy Specialist

Elizabeth Deserly

Elizabeth Deserly

Capacity Building Coordination Specialist

Jordan Gibson

Jordan Gibson

Tribal Youth TA Specialist, TYRC

Jerry Gardner

Jerry Gardner

Executive Director

Haley Henscheid

Haley Henscheid

Administrative Coordinator for the Tribal Youth Resource Center

Chad Jackson

Chad Jackson

Bookkeeper

Cori Matthew

Cori Matthew

Tailored Services Administrative Director, Capacity Building Center for Tribes

Kristina Pacheco

Kristina Pacheco


Tribal Wellness Specialist

Lou Sgroi

Lou Sgroi


Webmaster / Computer Technician

Kelly Stoner

Kelly Stoner


Victim Advocacy Legal Specialist

Deb Tobacco

Deb Tobacco

Tribal Youth Training and Technical Assistance Specialist, TYRC

bottom of page